Thursday, July 09, 2009

My This & That Garden

"The greatest gift of the garden is the restoration of the five senses." ~ Hanna Rion

Jupiter's Beard & Catmint

A hot wind turns the dry ground into swirling dust devils. I water by hand, inspecting the flowers. For me, watering by hand is very therapeutic.

More Jupiter's Beard. This time with Salvia.

John Cabot Roses bloom all summer:
Goofing around outside is a good excuse not to answer the phone. Because.... I'm gonna lose it if I have one more conversation with little Ms. Annoying:

"We need some super compelling headlines! This is some of the most crucial copy as it is the first impression and can make or break their desire to read the ad!"

Oh, Good Lord, do I look like a blithering idiot?

I've been doing this job for 10 years. Little Ms. Annoying has been doing it for 3 whole months. Yet, she feels I need to be educated. I think I should cut the new girl some slack though I gotta tell ya...

That's getting harder with each passing day.

Salvia & Peonies

So, I did what I always do when I have to come up with a 'super compelling headline!' I went outside to water the flowers. I always get my best ideas in the garden. When I'm hiding amongst the blossoms in a quiet place where I can think.

Pink Evening Primrose & Johnson's Blue Geraniums

"That one is a weed." So states my most annoying neighbor as she walks past with her horrid, little dog. I glared at her for a moment wondering who gave her permission to talk. She kept pointing at the weedy culprit getting a big drink of water from my hose.

Yeah, yeah, I replied and moved the hose. This one's a weed, too.

"Well aren't you gonna...?"

Pull 'em? I interrupted, snarling a bit. No. I like 'em. Besides I'm done with this garden. I want the weeds to fill in all the blank spots.

Climbing Clematis graces me with flowers all summer long.

Just 'tween you and me: I'm not really done with that garden. I just say those things to torment her. And, I've been in an ornery mood, lately, so I was kind of glad she walked by.

* It generally takes me 2 summers to figure out a garden. I simply don't have the brainpower to plan it perfectly then sit back and relax ~ the way you normal people do things.

* The first year I plant This & That, the half dozen or so long-blooming perennials I know will grow and get beastly large as time goes on. The following summer I squeeze the special stuff into the mix.

(Now promise me you won't spill those beans to my most annoying neighbor.)

Dense Pack: Squish 'em close together and weeds don't have much of a chance.

3 comments:

KC said...

Ahhh, beautiful and my favorite colors. I can't wait to see them in person.
As for the neighbor...I think she needs to pull her head out and leave the weeds alone. Can't say much about the horrible dog, I'm afraid I have TWO!

Iron Needles said...

Glad to know I am not 'normal'! I don't plan things out. It take years for my gardens to "turn out".

Yep. I am planning to come to SLC first of Oct when the grandbebe decides to make her entrance. Will be there a few days, and hope there will time to meet up with y'all!

Kate said...

I'm way excited for the October gathering of 'abnormal' gardeners! :)